Is Ben & Jerry's Churray for Churros! Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • skim milk
  • egg yolks
  • cream
  • natural flavor

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cream, Skim Milk, Water, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Sugar, Canola Oil, Wheat Flour, Egg Yolks, Brown Sugar, Eggs, Oats, Butterfat, Cinnamon, Salt, Tapioca Flour, Guar Gum, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Baking Soda, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor.

Check Ben & Jerry's Churray for Churros! Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Ben & Jerry's Churray for Churros! Ice Cream | Spoonful