Is Ben & Jerry's Cookie Dough Ice Cream 100ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • natural butter flavouring

natural vanilla flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Milk), Water, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Free Range Egg Yolk, Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Fully Refined Soybean), Butter (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whole Egg, Cocoa Mass, Molasses, Vanilla Extract, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Flavourings, Salt, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Butter Flavouring (Milk), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Sugar, Cocoa, Vanilla: Traded In Compliance With Fairtrade Standards, Total 23%F, Fvisit Www,info,fairtrade,net

Check Ben & Jerry's Cookie Dough Ice Cream 100ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ben & Jerry's Cookie Dough Ice Cream 100ml is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking