Is Ben & Jerry's Cookie Dough Ice Cream Sandwich 4x68ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • concentrated skimmed milk
  • butter
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT flour, sugar, water, cream (MILK) (12%), concentrated skimmed MILK, butter (MILK), coconut fat, fat-reduced cocoa powder (1.5%), EGG yolk, salt, sugar cane molasses, EGG powder, cornflour, fully refined soybean oil, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), natural flavouring, vanilla extract, stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan), BARLEY malt. May contain: RYE, OAT, SOY, ALMOND, HAZELNUT and MUSTARD. > Fairtrade sugar, cocoa, and vanilla are mixed with non-certified ingredients during their processing (mass balance). Total 41% excluding water and dairy. info.fairtrade.net/sourcing

Check Ben & Jerry's Cookie Dough Ice Cream Sandwich 4x68ml against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go