Is Ben & Jerry's Cookie Dough S'wich Up Vanilla Ice Cream Tub 465 ml Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skimmed milk powder
- butter fat
- lactose
- butter
- condensed skimmed milk
- milk
- cream
- whey powder
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cream (MILK) (26%), water, sugar, condensed skimmed MILK, WHEAT flour, EGG yolk, vegetable oils (rapeseed, SOYBEAN, sunflower), butter (MILK), brown sugar, fat-reduced cocoa powder, coconut fat, lactose (MILK), dextrose, skimmed MILK powder, butter fat (MILK), molasses, EGG, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, vanilla extract, whey powder (MILK), salt, stabilisers (guar gum, carrageenan), natural vanilla flavouring, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium carbonate), natural flavourings (contains MILK), emulsifier (SOY lecithins). May contain: ALMOND and HAZELNUT. Sugar, cocoa, vanilla: mass balance is used to match Fairtrade sourcing. Total 59% excluding water and dairyF. FVisit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing
Check Ben & Jerry's Cookie Dough S'wich Up Vanilla Ice Cream Tub 465 ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Cookie Dough S'wich Up Vanilla Ice Cream Tub 465 ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
Ben & Jerry's Cookie Dough S'wich Up Vanilla Ice Cream Tub 465 ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


