Is Ben & Jerry's Cookie Dough S'wich Up Vanilla Ice Cream Tub 465 ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural vanilla flavouring
- natural flavourings
- dextrose
natural vanilla flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cream (MILK) (26%), water, sugar, condensed skimmed MILK, WHEAT flour, EGG yolk, vegetable oils (rapeseed, SOYBEAN, sunflower), butter (MILK), brown sugar, fat-reduced cocoa powder, coconut fat, lactose (MILK), dextrose, skimmed MILK powder, butter fat (MILK), molasses, EGG, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, vanilla extract, whey powder (MILK), salt, stabilisers (guar gum, carrageenan), natural vanilla flavouring, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium carbonate), natural flavourings (contains MILK), emulsifier (SOY lecithins). May contain: ALMOND and HAZELNUT. Sugar, cocoa, vanilla: mass balance is used to match Fairtrade sourcing. Total 59% excluding water and dairyF. FVisit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing
Check Ben & Jerry's Cookie Dough S'wich Up Vanilla Ice Cream Tub 465 ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Cookie Dough S'wich Up Vanilla Ice Cream Tub 465 ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
Ben & Jerry's Cookie Dough S'wich Up Vanilla Ice Cream Tub 465 ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


