Is Ben & Jerry's Frozen Dog Treat Rosie's Batch Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Pumpkin Puree, Sunflower Seed Paste, Pea Protein, Lecithin, Spice, Cane Molasses, Salt, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Cream, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Milk Solids, Citric Acid (Promote Color Retention), Annatto Extract (Color), Carrageenan, Vanilla Extract
Check Ben & Jerry's Frozen Dog Treat Rosie's Batch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Frozen Dog Treat Rosie's Batch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Ben & Jerry's Phish Food Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Ben & Jerry's "Milk" & Cookies Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Classic Hot Dog Buns (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Ben & Jerry's Tonight Starring Jimmy Fallon Dough Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Where to buy
Ben & Jerry's Frozen Dog Treat Rosie's Batch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


