Is Ben & Jerry's Frozen Dog Treat Rosie's Batch Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids
- milk
- cream
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Pumpkin Puree, Sunflower Seed Paste, Pea Protein, Lecithin, Spice, Cane Molasses, Salt, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Cream, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Milk Solids, Citric Acid (Promote Color Retention), Annatto Extract (Color), Carrageenan, Vanilla Extract
Check Ben & Jerry's Frozen Dog Treat Rosie's Batch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Frozen Dog Treat Rosie's Batch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Ben & Jerry's Phish Food Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Ben & Jerry's "Milk" & Cookies Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Classic Hot Dog Buns (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Ben & Jerry's Tonight Starring Jimmy Fallon Dough Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Where to buy
Ben & Jerry's Frozen Dog Treat Rosie's Batch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


