Is Ben & Jerrys Ice Cream Bars Pint Slices Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough 3 Count - 9 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Water, Wheat Flour, Coconut Oil, Chocolate, Brown Sugar, Egg Yolks, Butter (Cream, Salt), Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Eggs, Chocolate (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Vanilla Extract, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Molasses, Guar Gum, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavor, Milk Fat, Cream, Milk Fat

Check Ben & Jerrys Ice Cream Bars Pint Slices Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough 3 Count - 9 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ben & Jerrys Ice Cream Bars Pint Slices Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough 3 Count - 9 Fl. Oz. is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Ben & Jerrys Ice Cream Bars Pint Slices Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough 3 Count - 9 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful