Is Ben & Jerry's Mint Chocolate Chance Ice Cream - 16 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cream, Skim Milk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Water, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Wheat Flour, Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Invert Sugar, Peppermint Extract, Eggs, Egg Whites, Guar Gum, Salt, Carrageenan, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor, Malted Barley Flour, Baking Soda. Contains Egg, Milk And Wheat.

Check Ben & Jerry's Mint Chocolate Chance Ice Cream - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking