Is Ben & Jerry's Mint Chocolate Cookie Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ben & Jerry's Mint Chocolate Cookie Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert is a vanilla-flavored non-dairy frozen dessert that is vegan and made with non-dairy ingredients. This dessert comes in an 8-pint size, offering a generous amount for indulgence. While no specific information about what people say about this product is provided, it can be assumed that those who appreciate vegan and non-dairy options may find this dessert appealing for its flavor and ingredient choices.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUNFLOWER MILK (WATER, ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS), LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, PEA PROTEIN, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SUNFLOWER OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVORS (COCONUT), GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, PEPPERMINT EXTRACT. CONTAINS WHEAT, COCONUT AND SOY.

Check Ben & Jerry's Mint Chocolate Cookie Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ben & Jerry's Mint Chocolate Cookie Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayTargetVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go