Is Ben & Jerry's Mousse Pie Milk Chocolate Ice Cream With Chocolate Mousse Swirls & Chocolate Cookie Swirls, Mousse Pie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SKIM MILK, WATER, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), EGG YOLKS, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, CARRAGEENAN.

Check Ben & Jerry's Mousse Pie Milk Chocolate Ice Cream With Chocolate Mousse Swirls & Chocolate Cookie Swirls, Mousse Pie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go