Is Ben & Jerry's New York super fudge chunk chocolate ice cream Soy Free?

Description
Rich, intensely chocolate-flavored ice cream with a dense, creamy base and abundant chunky mix-ins that provide chewy and crunchy contrast. Often eaten straight from the pint, scooped into bowls, or paired with brownies and coffee. Customer reviews note bold cocoa taste, generous mix-in ratio, and occasional comments about sweetness level.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, intensely chocolate-flavored ice cream with a dense, creamy base and abundant chunky mix-ins that provide chewy and crunchy contrast. Often eaten straight from the pint, scooped into bowls, or paired with brownies and coffee. Customer reviews note bold cocoa taste, generous mix-in ratio, and occasional comments about sweetness level.
Ingredients
Cream, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Skim Milk, Water, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Walnuts, Pecans, Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Peanut Oil), Dried Cane Syrup, Egg Yolks, Cocoa, Milk Fat, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Guar Gum, Butteroil, Peanut Oil, Natural Flavors, Butter (Cream), Carrageenan, Corn Maltodextrin
Check Ben & Jerry's New York super fudge chunk chocolate ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's New York super fudge chunk chocolate ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Reviews
Great Certified Gluten Free Ice Cream
I was worried when I saw it was yellow, but I did see it now has the CERTIFIED gluten free logo on it! Yay! So that means it is safe :)

Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Smucker's Hot Fudge Spoonable Ice Cream Topping, 11.75-Ounce
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Where to buy
Ben & Jerry's New York super fudge chunk chocolate ice cream is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


