Is Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mint-forward ice cream with frequent crunchy chocolate chip pieces; texture is creamy and scoopable straight from the tub. Common uses include bowls, sundaes, milkshakes and pie à la mode. Customer reviews note satisfying mint intensity, enjoyable chip crunch, occasional uneven chip distribution and consistent freezing and melting behavior overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Peppermint Extract, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Lactase Enzyme, Ingredient Not In Regular Ice Cream, Amount Per Serving: Vitamin D 0Mcg, Calcium 10 Iron 1Mg

Check Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub is available at 7 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go