Is Ben & Jerry's Vanilla Ice Cream Chocolate Waffle Cone Salted Caramel 465Ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • egg
  • milk protein
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • free range egg yolk
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • butter
  • +1 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

: Cream (MILK) (29%), water, condensed skimmed MILK, sugar, free range EGG yolk, glucose syrup, WHEAT flour, cocoa butter, whole MILK powder, butter (MILK), vanilla extract, cocoa mass, salt, vegetable oils (sunflower, rapeseed), stabilisers (guar gum, pectin, carrageenan), skimmed MILK powder, cocoa powder, lactose (MILK), BARLEY malt extract, MILK protein, natural vanilla flavouring, emulsifier (SOY lecithin), raising agent (sodium carbonates). May contain: almond, hazelnut and walnut. > Sugar, cocoa, vanilla: mass balance is used to match Fairtrade sourcing, total 19%F. FVisit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing. Contains Cereals cont. Gluten, Egg, Soy, Milk. May contain Nuts -almond, hazelnut & walnut. Free from Irradiation and Meat. Suitable for Ovo Lacto Vegetarian. Certified for Kosher and Halal. Yes Alcohol

Check Ben & Jerry's Vanilla Ice Cream Chocolate Waffle Cone Salted Caramel 465Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ben & Jerry's Vanilla Ice Cream Chocolate Waffle Cone Salted Caramel 465Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking