Is Ben & Jerry's Vanilla Ice Cream Chocolate Waffle Cone Salted Caramel 465Ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • cream

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

: Cream (MILK) (29%), water, condensed skimmed MILK, sugar, free range EGG yolk, glucose syrup, WHEAT flour, cocoa butter, whole MILK powder, butter (MILK), vanilla extract, cocoa mass, salt, vegetable oils (sunflower, rapeseed), stabilisers (guar gum, pectin, carrageenan), skimmed MILK powder, cocoa powder, lactose (MILK), BARLEY malt extract, MILK protein, natural vanilla flavouring, emulsifier (SOY lecithin), raising agent (sodium carbonates). May contain: almond, hazelnut and walnut. > Sugar, cocoa, vanilla: mass balance is used to match Fairtrade sourcing, total 19%F. FVisit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing. Contains Cereals cont. Gluten, Egg, Soy, Milk. May contain Nuts -almond, hazelnut & walnut. Free from Irradiation and Meat. Suitable for Ovo Lacto Vegetarian. Certified for Kosher and Halal. Yes Alcohol

Check Ben & Jerry's Vanilla Ice Cream Chocolate Waffle Cone Salted Caramel 465Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ben & Jerry's Vanilla Ice Cream Chocolate Waffle Cone Salted Caramel 465Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking