Is Benadryl Allergy Diphenhydramine HCl Antihistamine Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • magnesium stearate
  • polysorbate 80
  • dibasic calcium phosphate

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, smooth-coated tablets with a mild medicinal flavor, often chalky if chewed; typically swallowed with water. Commonly used for short-term allergy symptom relief; reviewers frequently note rapid onset, predictable effectiveness, occasional daytime drowsiness, and satisfaction with dosing convenience. Packaging is compact and portable.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

carnauba wax, croscarmellose sodium, D&C red no. 27 aluminum lake, dibasic calcium phosphate, hypromellose, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, polyethylene glycol, polysorbate 80, titanium dioxide.

Check Benadryl Allergy Diphenhydramine HCl Antihistamine Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Benadryl Allergy Diphenhydramine HCl Antihistamine Tablets is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry