Is Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy Allergy Tablets, Loratadine 10 mg, Antihistamine, 10 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small, smooth, oval tablets with minimal taste and easy swallowability; users report taking one tablet daily with water for seasonal allergy relief. Reviews commonly note reliable, non-drowsy effect, convenient travel-sized packaging, and fast onset for many, while some mention variable individual response, occasional packaging concerns, and clear, straightforward dosing information.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- inactive lactose monohydrate
- magnesium stearate
inactive lactose monohydrate
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, smooth, oval tablets with minimal taste and easy swallowability; users report taking one tablet daily with water for seasonal allergy relief. Reviews commonly note reliable, non-drowsy effect, convenient travel-sized packaging, and fast onset for many, while some mention variable individual response, occasional packaging concerns, and clear, straightforward dosing information.
Ingredients
In Each Tablet Active Ingredients: Loratadine USP (10 mg), Antihistamine. Inactive Ingredients: Lactose Monohydrate, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Sodium Starch Glycolate.
Check Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy Allergy Tablets, Loratadine 10 mg, Antihistamine, 10 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy Allergy Tablets, Loratadine 10 mg, Antihistamine, 10 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy Allergy Tablets, Loratadine 10 mg, Antihistamine, 10 Count is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


