Is Sudafed PE Tablets 10 mg Maximum Strength Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion 36 ea Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small coated tablets offer a smooth, slightly chalky mouthfeel with little detectable flavor. People commonly swallow them with water to target nasal and sinus congestion. Customer reviews frequently mention ease of swallowing, variable effectiveness across users, fast onset for some, and occasional concerns about value, side effects and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small coated tablets offer a smooth, slightly chalky mouthfeel with little detectable flavor. People commonly swallow them with water to target nasal and sinus congestion. Customer reviews frequently mention ease of swallowing, variable effectiveness across users, fast onset for some, and occasional concerns about value, side effects and packaging.
Ingredients
(in each tablet) Active Ingredients: Phenylephrine HCI (10 mg), Nasal decongestant. (in each tablet) Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax, D&C Yellow No. 10 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Red No. 40 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Yellow No. 6 Aluminum Lake, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Modified Starch, Polyethylene Glycol, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Powdered Cellulose, Pregelatinized Starch, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Talc, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Sudafed PE Tablets 10 mg Maximum Strength Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion 36 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sudafed PE Tablets 10 mg Maximum Strength Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion 36 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tylenol 325 mg Regular Strength Acetaminophen Tablets 100 ea Box
TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Daytime, Non-Drowsy Relief for Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Mucinex® DM Maximum Strength Extended-Release Bi-Layer Tablets Expectorant & Cough Suppressant 14 ct Box
Where to buy
Sudafed PE Tablets 10 mg Maximum Strength Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion 36 ea is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


