Is Sudafed PE Tablets 10 mg Maximum Strength Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion 36 ea Gluten Free?

Description
Small coated tablets offer a smooth, slightly chalky mouthfeel with little detectable flavor. People commonly swallow them with water to target nasal and sinus congestion. Customer reviews frequently mention ease of swallowing, variable effectiveness across users, fast onset for some, and occasional concerns about value, side effects and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- sodium starch glycolate
- modified starch
- pregelatinized starch
sodium starch glycolate
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small coated tablets offer a smooth, slightly chalky mouthfeel with little detectable flavor. People commonly swallow them with water to target nasal and sinus congestion. Customer reviews frequently mention ease of swallowing, variable effectiveness across users, fast onset for some, and occasional concerns about value, side effects and packaging.
Ingredients
(in each tablet) Active Ingredients: Phenylephrine HCI (10 mg), Nasal decongestant. (in each tablet) Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax, D&C Yellow No. 10 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Red No. 40 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Yellow No. 6 Aluminum Lake, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Modified Starch, Polyethylene Glycol, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Powdered Cellulose, Pregelatinized Starch, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Talc, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Sudafed PE Tablets 10 mg Maximum Strength Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion 36 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sudafed PE Tablets 10 mg Maximum Strength Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion 36 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Tylenol 325 mg Regular Strength Acetaminophen Tablets 100 ea Box
TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Daytime, Non-Drowsy Relief for Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Mucinex® DM Maximum Strength Extended-Release Bi-Layer Tablets Expectorant & Cough Suppressant 14 ct Box
Where to buy
Sudafed PE Tablets 10 mg Maximum Strength Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion 36 ea is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


