Is Tylenol 325 mg Regular Strength Acetaminophen Tablets 100 ea Box Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • sodium starch glycolate
  • modified starch
  • pregelatinized starch

sodium starch glycolate

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modified starch
pregelatinized starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Small, white tablets with a smooth, slightly chalky texture and minimal taste; many reviewers note easy swallowing and compact size. Commonly used to temporarily reduce aches and fevers, users report reliable packaging, 100-count supply, and mixed comments on taste when chewed versus swallowed. Appearance, value and availability are also noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

In Each Tablet Active Ingredients: Acetaminophen (325 mg), Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer. Inactive Ingredients: Magnesium Stearate, Modified Starch, Powdered Cellulose, Pregelatinized Starch, Sodium Starch Glycolate.

Check Tylenol 325 mg Regular Strength Acetaminophen Tablets 100 ea Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tylenol 325 mg Regular Strength Acetaminophen Tablets 100 ea Box is available at 2 retailers

IGAThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Tablet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Medication Use