Is Tylenol 325 mg Regular Strength Acetaminophen Tablets 100 ea Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small, white tablets with a smooth, slightly chalky texture and minimal taste; many reviewers note easy swallowing and compact size. Commonly used to temporarily reduce aches and fevers, users report reliable packaging, 100-count supply, and mixed comments on taste when chewed versus swallowed. Appearance, value and availability are also noted.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- inactive magnesium stearate
inactive magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Small, white tablets with a smooth, slightly chalky texture and minimal taste; many reviewers note easy swallowing and compact size. Commonly used to temporarily reduce aches and fevers, users report reliable packaging, 100-count supply, and mixed comments on taste when chewed versus swallowed. Appearance, value and availability are also noted.
Ingredients
In Each Tablet Active Ingredients: Acetaminophen (325 mg), Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer. Inactive Ingredients: Magnesium Stearate, Modified Starch, Powdered Cellulose, Pregelatinized Starch, Sodium Starch Glycolate.
Check Tylenol 325 mg Regular Strength Acetaminophen Tablets 100 ea Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tylenol 325 mg Regular Strength Acetaminophen Tablets 100 ea Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars 100% Natural Oats 'N Honey 49 Bars 73.1oz. Box
Stevia In The Raw 100% Natural Zero Calorie Sweetener Packets 50CT Box
Baker's Unsweetened 100% Cacao Baking Chocolate Bar, 4 oz Box
Near East Spanish Rice Rice Pilaf Mix, 6.75 oz Cardboard Regular Box
Benadry® Allergy UltraTab™ 25 mg Tablets 24 ct Box
Where to buy
Tylenol 325 mg Regular Strength Acetaminophen Tablets 100 ea Box is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Tablet


