Is Zyrtec® Allergy 24 Hour 10mg Tablets 30 Ct Carded Pk Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small, smooth, coated tablets have minimal discernible flavor and a firm, slightly chalky texture. People commonly swallow one daily with water to relieve seasonal allergy symptoms. Reviews often note reliable symptom reduction, occasional drowsiness, and appreciated convenient carded packaging for travel or storage, and clear directions printed on the card.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose monohydrate
- magnesium stearate
lactose monohydrate
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, smooth, coated tablets have minimal discernible flavor and a firm, slightly chalky texture. People commonly swallow one daily with water to relieve seasonal allergy symptoms. Reviews often note reliable symptom reduction, occasional drowsiness, and appreciated convenient carded packaging for travel or storage, and clear directions printed on the card.
Ingredients
Active Ingredient (In Each Tablet): Cetirizine Hcl 10 Mg (Antihistamine) Inactive Ingredients: Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, Croscarmellose Sodium, Hypromellose, Lactose Monohydrate, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyethylene Glycol, Titanium Dioxide
Check Zyrtec® Allergy 24 Hour 10mg Tablets 30 Ct Carded Pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zyrtec® Allergy 24 Hour 10mg Tablets 30 Ct Carded Pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Zyrtec® Allergy 24 Hour 10mg Tablets 30 Ct Carded Pk is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


