Is Benadryl Allergy Diphenhydramine HCl Antihistamine Tablets Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • magnesium stearate
  • polyethylene glycol
  • dibasic calcium phosphate

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, smooth-coated tablets with a mild medicinal flavor, often chalky if chewed; typically swallowed with water. Commonly used for short-term allergy symptom relief; reviewers frequently note rapid onset, predictable effectiveness, occasional daytime drowsiness, and satisfaction with dosing convenience. Packaging is compact and portable.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

carnauba wax, croscarmellose sodium, D&C red no. 27 aluminum lake, dibasic calcium phosphate, hypromellose, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, polyethylene glycol, polysorbate 80, titanium dioxide.

Check Benadryl Allergy Diphenhydramine HCl Antihistamine Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Benadryl Allergy Diphenhydramine HCl Antihistamine Tablets is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry