Is Benadryl Allergy Diphenhydramine HCl Antihistamine Tablets Vegan?

Description
Small, smooth-coated tablets with a mild medicinal flavor, often chalky if chewed; typically swallowed with water. Commonly used for short-term allergy symptom relief; reviewers frequently note rapid onset, predictable effectiveness, occasional daytime drowsiness, and satisfaction with dosing convenience. Packaging is compact and portable.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polysorbate 80
- magnesium stearate
- polyethylene glycol
- dibasic calcium phosphate
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, smooth-coated tablets with a mild medicinal flavor, often chalky if chewed; typically swallowed with water. Commonly used for short-term allergy symptom relief; reviewers frequently note rapid onset, predictable effectiveness, occasional daytime drowsiness, and satisfaction with dosing convenience. Packaging is compact and portable.
Ingredients
carnauba wax, croscarmellose sodium, D&C red no. 27 aluminum lake, dibasic calcium phosphate, hypromellose, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, polyethylene glycol, polysorbate 80, titanium dioxide.
Check Benadryl Allergy Diphenhydramine HCl Antihistamine Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benadryl Allergy Diphenhydramine HCl Antihistamine Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Benadry® Allergy UltraTab™ 25 mg Tablets 24 ct Box
Allegra Tablets 24 Hrs Non-Drowsy Indoor/Outdoor Allergy Relief 15 ea
Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy Allergy Tablets, Loratadine 10 mg, Antihistamine, 10 Count
Allegra Allergy Relief, Indoor/Outdoor, 24 Hr, Non-Drowsy, Tablets
Zyrtec® Allergy Cetirizine HCl/antihistamine 10 mg tablets 14 ct
Where to buy
Benadryl Allergy Diphenhydramine HCl Antihistamine Tablets is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


