Is Children's Benadryl Children's Dye-Free Allergy Liquid, Bubble Gum-Flavored Vegan?

Description
Bubble-gum flavored children's liquid has a sweet, candy-like taste and smooth, syrupy texture. Parents commonly use it at home, daycare, or while traveling to manage kids’ allergy symptoms, administering measured doses with the included cup. Reviews often mention palatability for children, convenient dosing, occasional stickiness, and mixed reports on onset.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bubble-gum flavored children's liquid has a sweet, candy-like taste and smooth, syrupy texture. Parents commonly use it at home, daycare, or while traveling to manage kids’ allergy symptoms, administering measured doses with the included cup. Reviews often mention palatability for children, convenient dosing, occasional stickiness, and mixed reports on onset.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each 5 mL = 1 Teaspoonful: Diphenhydramine HCl (12.5 mg). Purpose: Antihistamine. Inactive Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Flavors, Glycerin, Purified Water, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Sorbitol Solution
Check Children's Benadryl Children's Dye-Free Allergy Liquid, Bubble Gum-Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Children's Benadryl Children's Dye-Free Allergy Liquid, Bubble Gum-Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Juicy Fruit, Original Bubble Chewing Gum, 15 Stick Packs, 3 Count
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation, Tropical Tie-Dye, & Cherry Orange Wildfire Fruit Flavored Snacks Variety Pack 10-0.5 oz Rolls
FRUIT FLAVORED SNACKS VARIETY PACK, STRAWBERRY, BERRY TIE-DYE, COLOR BY THE FOOT
Wrigley's BigRed Cinnamon Flavored Sticks Gum
Where to buy
Children's Benadryl Children's Dye-Free Allergy Liquid, Bubble Gum-Flavored is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


