Is Benadryl® Allergy Liqui-Gels® Dye-Free Softgels 24 ct Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • inactive gelatin
  • polyethylene glycol
  • glycerin

inactive gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These dye-free softgels have a smooth, gelatinous texture and a mild, medicinal flavor; users report easy swallowing and little aftertaste. Commonly taken orally for seasonal or household allergy relief, reviewers mention fast onset, occasional drowsiness, convenient single-dose packaging, and consistent effectiveness, with some noting price or availability concerns and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredient (In Each Capsule): Diphenhydramine Hcl 25 Mg (Antihistamine)Inactive Ingredients: Gelatin, Glycerin, Polyethylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sorbitol. Capsules Are Imprinted With Edible Dye-Free Ink.

Check Benadryl® Allergy Liqui-Gels® Dye-Free Softgels 24 ct Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Benadryl® Allergy Liqui-Gels® Dye-Free Softgels 24 ct Box is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go