Is Children's Zyrtec Children's Zyrtec Allergy Syrup, Dye-Free, Sugar-Free Grape Vegan?

Description
Grape-flavored syrup with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that children typically accept; parents commonly administer measured doses for relief of allergy symptoms. Reviewers often cite pleasant flavor, easy dosing with included dropper, and visible symptom improvement, while a minority note occasional aftertaste or packaging concerns and straightforward measuring instructions included.
Why it's not vegan
- ask a doctor before use if you have liver
- 1-800-222-1222
- propylene glycol
ask a doctor before use if you have liver
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Grape-flavored syrup with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that children typically accept; parents commonly administer measured doses for relief of allergy symptoms. Reviewers often cite pleasant flavor, easy dosing with included dropper, and visible symptom improvement, while a minority note occasional aftertaste or packaging concerns and straightforward measuring instructions included.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Cetirizine HCI (5 mg). Purpose: Antihistamine. Inactive Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, Flavors, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbitol Solution, Sucralose.
Check Children's Zyrtec Children's Zyrtec Allergy Syrup, Dye-Free, Sugar-Free Grape against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Children's Zyrtec Children's Zyrtec Allergy Syrup, Dye-Free, Sugar-Free Grape in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Children's Zyrtec Children's Zyrtec Allergy Syrup, Dye-Free, Sugar-Free Grape is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


