Is Children's Zyrtec Children's Zyrtec Allergy Syrup, Dye-Free, Sugar-Free Grape Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ask a doctor before use if you have liver
  • propylene glycol

ask a doctor before use if you have liver

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Grape-flavored syrup with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that children typically accept; parents commonly administer measured doses for relief of allergy symptoms. Reviewers often cite pleasant flavor, easy dosing with included dropper, and visible symptom improvement, while a minority note occasional aftertaste or packaging concerns and straightforward measuring instructions included.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Cetirizine HCI (5 mg). Purpose: Antihistamine. Inactive Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, Flavors, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbitol Solution, Sucralose.

Check Children's Zyrtec Children's Zyrtec Allergy Syrup, Dye-Free, Sugar-Free Grape against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Children's Zyrtec Children's Zyrtec Allergy Syrup, Dye-Free, Sugar-Free Grape is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go