Is Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy Allergy Tablets, Loratadine 10 mg, Antihistamine, 10 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • inactive lactose monohydrate
  • magnesium stearate

inactive lactose monohydrate

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, smooth, oval tablets with minimal taste and easy swallowability; users report taking one tablet daily with water for seasonal allergy relief. Reviews commonly note reliable, non-drowsy effect, convenient travel-sized packaging, and fast onset for many, while some mention variable individual response, occasional packaging concerns, and clear, straightforward dosing information.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

In Each Tablet Active Ingredients: Loratadine USP (10 mg), Antihistamine. Inactive Ingredients: Lactose Monohydrate, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Sodium Starch Glycolate.

Check Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy Allergy Tablets, Loratadine 10 mg, Antihistamine, 10 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy Allergy Tablets, Loratadine 10 mg, Antihistamine, 10 Count is available at 6 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The Go