Is Zyrtec® Allergy 24 Hour 10mg Tablets 30 Ct Carded Pk Vegan?

Description
Small, smooth, coated tablets have minimal discernible flavor and a firm, slightly chalky texture. People commonly swallow one daily with water to relieve seasonal allergy symptoms. Reviews often note reliable symptom reduction, occasional drowsiness, and appreciated convenient carded packaging for travel or storage, and clear directions printed on the card.
Why it's not vegan
- lactose monohydrate
- polyethylene glycol
- magnesium stearate
lactose monohydrate
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, smooth, coated tablets have minimal discernible flavor and a firm, slightly chalky texture. People commonly swallow one daily with water to relieve seasonal allergy symptoms. Reviews often note reliable symptom reduction, occasional drowsiness, and appreciated convenient carded packaging for travel or storage, and clear directions printed on the card.
Ingredients
Active Ingredient (In Each Tablet): Cetirizine Hcl 10 Mg (Antihistamine) Inactive Ingredients: Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, Croscarmellose Sodium, Hypromellose, Lactose Monohydrate, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyethylene Glycol, Titanium Dioxide
Check Zyrtec® Allergy 24 Hour 10mg Tablets 30 Ct Carded Pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zyrtec® Allergy 24 Hour 10mg Tablets 30 Ct Carded Pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Benadry® Allergy UltraTab™ 25 mg Tablets 24 ct Box
Children's Zyrtec Children's Zyrtec Allergy Syrup, Dye-Free, Sugar-Free Grape
Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy Allergy Tablets, Loratadine 10 mg, Antihistamine, 10 Count
Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy Allergy Tablets, Loratadine 10 mg, Antihistamine, 5 Count
Allegra Allergy Relief, Indoor/Outdoor, 24 Hr, Non-Drowsy, Tablets
Where to buy
Zyrtec® Allergy 24 Hour 10mg Tablets 30 Ct Carded Pk is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


