Is Zyrtec® Allergy 24 Hour 10mg Tablets 30 Ct Carded Pk Vegetarian?

Description
Small, smooth, coated tablets have minimal discernible flavor and a firm, slightly chalky texture. People commonly swallow one daily with water to relieve seasonal allergy symptoms. Reviews often note reliable symptom reduction, occasional drowsiness, and appreciated convenient carded packaging for travel or storage, and clear directions printed on the card.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyethylene glycol
- magnesium stearate
polyethylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, smooth, coated tablets have minimal discernible flavor and a firm, slightly chalky texture. People commonly swallow one daily with water to relieve seasonal allergy symptoms. Reviews often note reliable symptom reduction, occasional drowsiness, and appreciated convenient carded packaging for travel or storage, and clear directions printed on the card.
Ingredients
Active Ingredient (In Each Tablet): Cetirizine Hcl 10 Mg (Antihistamine) Inactive Ingredients: Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, Croscarmellose Sodium, Hypromellose, Lactose Monohydrate, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyethylene Glycol, Titanium Dioxide
Check Zyrtec® Allergy 24 Hour 10mg Tablets 30 Ct Carded Pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zyrtec® Allergy 24 Hour 10mg Tablets 30 Ct Carded Pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Benadry® Allergy UltraTab™ 25 mg Tablets 24 ct Box
Children's Zyrtec Children's Zyrtec Allergy Syrup, Dye-Free, Sugar-Free Grape
Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy Allergy Tablets, Loratadine 10 mg, Antihistamine, 10 Count
Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy Allergy Tablets, Loratadine 10 mg, Antihistamine, 5 Count
Allegra Allergy Relief, Indoor/Outdoor, 24 Hr, Non-Drowsy, Tablets
Where to buy
Zyrtec® Allergy 24 Hour 10mg Tablets 30 Ct Carded Pk is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


