Is Sudafed PE® Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion Maximum Strength Tablets 18 ct Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 1-800-222-1222
  • polyethylene glycol
  • magnesium stearate

1-800-222-1222

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, smooth tablets have a slightly bitter, medicinal taste and a chalky texture; users commonly take them orally for daytime sinus congestion relief. Reviews note fast, non-drowsy relief for many, portable 18-count packaging, occasional reports of limited effectiveness or mild side effects in some users. Overall satisfaction varies among reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

In Each Tablet: Active Ingredients: Phenylephrine HCl (10 mg), Nasal Decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax, D&C Yellow 10 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Red 40 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Modified Starch, Polyethylene Glycol, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Powdered Cellulose, Pregelatinized Starch, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Talc, Titanium Dioxide.

Check Sudafed PE® Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion Maximum Strength Tablets 18 ct Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sudafed PE® Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion Maximum Strength Tablets 18 ct Box is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BIGAThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
On The Go