Is Sudafed PE® Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion Maximum Strength Tablets 18 ct Box Vegetarian?

Description
Small, smooth tablets have a slightly bitter, medicinal taste and a chalky texture; users commonly take them orally for daytime sinus congestion relief. Reviews note fast, non-drowsy relief for many, portable 18-count packaging, occasional reports of limited effectiveness or mild side effects in some users. Overall satisfaction varies among reviewers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyethylene glycol
- magnesium stearate
polyethylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, smooth tablets have a slightly bitter, medicinal taste and a chalky texture; users commonly take them orally for daytime sinus congestion relief. Reviews note fast, non-drowsy relief for many, portable 18-count packaging, occasional reports of limited effectiveness or mild side effects in some users. Overall satisfaction varies among reviewers.
Ingredients
In Each Tablet: Active Ingredients: Phenylephrine HCl (10 mg), Nasal Decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax, D&C Yellow 10 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Red 40 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Modified Starch, Polyethylene Glycol, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Powdered Cellulose, Pregelatinized Starch, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Talc, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Sudafed PE® Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion Maximum Strength Tablets 18 ct Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sudafed PE® Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion Maximum Strength Tablets 18 ct Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tylenol 325 mg Regular Strength Acetaminophen Tablets 100 ea Box
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Daytime, Non-Drowsy Relief for Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Mucinex® DM Maximum Strength Extended-Release Bi-Layer Tablets Expectorant & Cough Suppressant 14 ct Box
Allegra Tablets 24 Hrs Non-Drowsy Indoor/Outdoor Allergy Relief 15 ea
Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy Allergy Tablets, Loratadine 10 mg, Antihistamine, 10 Count
Where to buy
Sudafed PE® Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion Maximum Strength Tablets 18 ct Box is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


