Is Benadryl Allergy Relief Capsules Fast-Acting Antihistamine 12 Capsules Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- magnesium stearate capsule shell - gelatin
magnesium stearate capsule shell - gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Acrivastine Other Ingredients: Each capsule contains: lactose, sodium starch glycollate, magnesium stearate capsule shell - gelatin, purified water, titanium dioxide
Check Benadryl Allergy Relief Capsules Fast-Acting Antihistamine 12 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benadryl Allergy Relief Capsules Fast-Acting Antihistamine 12 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fleischmann's® RapidRise® Fast-Acting Instant Yeast 3-0.25 oz. Packets
Children's Benadryl Children's Dye-Free Allergy Liquid, Bubble Gum-Flavored
Benadryl® Allergy Liqui-Gels® Dye-Free Softgels 24 ct Box
ADVIL Coated Tablets Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer, Ibuprofen 200mg, Fast-Acting Formula
Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy Allergy Tablets, Loratadine 10 mg, Antihistamine, 10 Count
Where to buy
Benadryl Allergy Relief Capsules Fast-Acting Antihistamine 12 Capsules is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


