Is Benadryl Allergy Relief Capsules Fast-Acting Antihistamine 12 Capsules Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • magnesium stearate capsule shell - gelatin
  • lactose

magnesium stearate capsule shell - gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Acrivastine Other Ingredients: Each capsule contains: lactose, sodium starch glycollate, magnesium stearate capsule shell - gelatin, purified water, titanium dioxide

Check Benadryl Allergy Relief Capsules Fast-Acting Antihistamine 12 Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Benadryl Allergy Relief Capsules Fast-Acting Antihistamine 12 Capsules is available at 3 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Piece