Is Benadryl® Extra Strength Itch Stopping Cream 1 oz. Box Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • inactive cetyl alcohol
  • polyethylene glycol monostearate 1000
  • skin protectant

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

inactive cetyl alcohol
polyethylene glycol monostearate 1000
skin protectant

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride (2 %), Topical Analgesic.; Zinc Acetate (0.1 %), Skin Protectant. Inactive Ingredients: Cetyl Alcohol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben, Polyethylene Glycol Monostearate 1000, Propylene Glycol, Propylparaben, Purified Water.

Check Benadryl® Extra Strength Itch Stopping Cream 1 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Benadryl® Extra Strength Itch Stopping Cream 1 oz. Box is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Topical Medication