Is BENCH & FIELD HOLISTIC NATURAL HOLISTIC NATURAL FELINE FRMULA, 3 LB Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 21 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • menhaden fish oil
  • natural chicken flavor
  • anchovy & sardine meal
  • chicken meal
  • not less than
  • not
  • amylase
  • activity is defined as the amount of enzyme that produces
  • +13 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Meal, Ground Brown Rice, Chicken Fat (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Oatmeal, Anchovy & Sardine Meal, Flaxseed, Dried Egg Product, Natural Chicken Flavor, Carrots, Pumpkin, Menhaden Fish Oil, Cranberries, Tomato Pomace, Dehydrated Alfalfa Meal, Dried Beet Pulp, Apples, Choline Chloride, Salt, Peas, Potassium Chloride, Organic Quinoa, Inulin, Taurine, Minerals (Zinc Polysaccharide Complex, Iron Polysaccharide Complex, Copper Polysaccharide Complex, Manganese Polysaccharide Complex, Sodium Selenite, Cobalt Carbonate, Potassium Iodide), Vitamins (Beta-carotene, Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Biotin, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Folic Acid), Papaya, Dried Kelp, Blueberries, Dl-methionine, Pomegranate, Glucosamine Hydrochloride, Mixed Tocopherols Added To Preserve Freshness, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Fennel, Ground Peppermint, Yucca Schidigera Extract, Dried Lactobacillus Acidophilus Fermentation Product, Dried Lactobacillus Casei Fermentation Product, Dried Enterococcus Faecium Fermentation Product, Dried Bacillus Subtilis Fermentation Product, Dried Bacillus Licheniformis Fermentation Product, Dried Aspergillus Oryzae Fermentation Product, Dried Aspergillus Niger Fermentation Product, Lecithin, Rosemary Extract, Crude Protein: Not Less Than, Crude Fat: Not Less Than, Crude Fiber: Not More Than, Moisture: Not More Than, Calcium: Not Less Than, Phosphorus: Not More Than, Magnesium: Not More Than, Vitamin A: Not Less Than (22,000 Iu/kg), Vitamin E: Not Less Than (75 Iu/kg), Taurine: Not Less Than, Ascorbic Acid/vitamin C (Not Recognized As An Essential Nutrient By The Aafco Cat Food Nutrient Profiles), : Not Less Than (30Kg), Omega 6 Fatty Acids (Not Recognized As An Essential Nutrient By The Aafco Cat Food Nutrient Profiles), : Not Less Than, Omega 3 Fatty Acids (Not Recognized As An Essential Nutrient By The Aafco Cat Food Nutrient Profiles), Beta-carotene (Not Recognized As An Essential Nutrient By The Aafco Cat Food Nutrient Profiles), : Not Less Than (5Kg), Glucosamine (Not Recognized As An Essential Nutrient By The Aafco Cat Food Nutrient Profiles), : Not Less Than (41Cup), Total Lactic Acid Microorganisms (Not Recognized As An Essential Nutrient By The Aafco Cat Food Nutrient Profiles), Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Casei, Enterococcus Faecium In Equal Amounts, : Not Less Than (100,000,000 Cfu/lb (Cfu , Colony Forming Units)), Total Bacillus Organisms (Not Recognized As An Essential Nutrient By The Aafco Cat Food Nutrient Profiles), Bacillus Subtilis, Bacillus Licheniformis In Equal Amounts, : Not Less Than (7,000,000 Cfu/lb), Protease (Not Recognized As An Essential Nutrient By The Aafco Cat Food Nutrient Profiles), From Aspergillus Oryzae And Aspergillus Niger, One Hemoglobin Unit (Hut) Of Proteolytic (Protease) Activity Is Defined As The Amount Of Enzyme That Produces, In One Minute Under Specified Conditions (40 Degrees C, Ph 4,7), A Hydrolysate Whose Absorbance At 275 Nm Is The Same As A Solution Containing 1,10 Ug Perof Tyrosine In 0,006N Hydrochloric Acid,), : Not Less Than (280 Hut/lb), Cellulase (Not Recognized As An Essential Nutrient By The Aafco Cat Food Nutrient Profiles), One Cellulase Unit (Cu) Is That Activity That Will Produce A Substrate Liberated Change Of One In Five Minutes In A Defined Carboxymethylcellulose Substrate Under The Conditions Of An Assay (40 Degrees C, Ph 4,5)), : Not Less Than (100 Cellulase Units/lb), Amylase (Not Recognized As An Essential Nutrient By The Aafco Cat Food Nutrient Profiles), One Dextrin Unit (Du) Of Alph

Check BENCH & FIELD HOLISTIC NATURAL HOLISTIC NATURAL FELINE FRMULA, 3 LB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BENCH & FIELD HOLISTIC NATURAL HOLISTIC NATURAL FELINE FRMULA, 3 LB is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Meat · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep