Is Benecol Buttery Taste Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk
- buttermilk powder
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a
- natural flavourings
- diglycerides of fatty acids
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil, Water, Plant Stanol Ester (plant Stanols), Responsibly Sourced Palm Oil, Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Emulsifiers (mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Colour (carotenes), Vitamin A, Vitamin D3. Contains Buttermilk.
Check Benecol Buttery Taste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benecol Buttery Taste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


