Is Benecol Buttery Taste Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- buttermilk powder
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil, Water, Plant Stanol Ester (plant Stanols), Responsibly Sourced Palm Oil, Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Emulsifiers (mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Colour (carotenes), Vitamin A, Vitamin D3. Contains Buttermilk.
Check Benecol Buttery Taste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benecol Buttery Taste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


