Is Benecol Buttery Taste Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • buttermilk powder
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a
  • natural flavourings
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk powder
vitamin d3
vitamin a

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed Oil, Water, Plant Stanol Ester (plant Stanols), Responsibly Sourced Palm Oil, Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Emulsifiers (mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Colour (carotenes), Vitamin A, Vitamin D3. Contains Buttermilk.

Check Benecol Buttery Taste against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking
Vegan? Benecol Buttery Taste | Spoonful