Is Benecol Buttery Taste Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • buttermilk powder

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

buttermilk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed Oil, Water, Plant Stanol Ester (plant Stanols), Responsibly Sourced Palm Oil, Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Emulsifiers (mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Colour (carotenes), Vitamin A, Vitamin D3. Contains Buttermilk.

Check Benecol Buttery Taste against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking