Is Benecol Kefir Mango-Passionfruit Yogurt Drink Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Fermented with Live Kefir and Yogurt Cultures* (85%), Plant Stanol Ester (Plant Stanols 3%), Passion Fruit Juice from Concentrate 4.2%, Mango Puree 4%, Apple Puree, Stabiliser (Pectin), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavouring, Sweetener (Sucralose), * Bifidus, Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Paracasei, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Thermophile Streptococcus, Thermophile Lactobacillus
Check Benecol Kefir Mango-Passionfruit Yogurt Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benecol Kefir Mango-Passionfruit Yogurt Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Body Armor Lyte Sports Drink, Low Calorie, Peach Mango
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Orange Mango - 16 Fl. Oz.
Celsius® Peach Mango Green Tea Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
Chobani Greek Yogurt Drink Low-Fat Strawberry Banana 7oz Single Serve
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


