Is Benecol Light Spread Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mild spread with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, bagels, and for melting over vegetables or in simple baking. Reviewers often note mild flavor, good spreadability straight from the tub, and usefulness as a general spread in everyday household use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Plant Stanol Ester (Plant Stanols 6.6g/100g), Responsibly sourced Palm Oil*, Modified Starch, Salt (0.8%), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithin), Natural Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Carotenes), Vitamin A, Vitamin D3, *RSPO -Certified

Check Benecol Light Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Benecol Light Spread is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping