Is Benecol Light Spread Vegan?

Description
Light, mild spread with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, bagels, and for melting over vegetables or in simple baking. Reviewers often note mild flavor, good spreadability straight from the tub, and usefulness as a general spread in everyday household use.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey powder
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a
- natural flavourings
- lecithin
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, mild spread with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, bagels, and for melting over vegetables or in simple baking. Reviewers often note mild flavor, good spreadability straight from the tub, and usefulness as a general spread in everyday household use.
Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil, Plant Stanol Ester (Plant Stanols 6.6g/100g), Responsibly sourced Palm Oil*, Modified Starch, Salt (0.8%), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithin), Natural Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Carotenes), Vitamin A, Vitamin D3, *RSPO -Certified
Check Benecol Light Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benecol Light Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Benecol Light Spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


