Is BENGAY Vanishing Scent Pain Relief Non-Greasy Gel Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • peg-40 hydrogentated castor oil

peg-40 hydrogentated castor oil

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Menthol 2,5%, Purpose: Topical Analgesic, Inactive Camphor, Carbomer, Dmdm Hydantoin, Isoceteth-20, Isopropyl Alcohol, Peg-40 Hydrogentated Castor Oil, Sodium Hydroxide, Water

Check BENGAY Vanishing Scent Pain Relief Non-Greasy Gel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BENGAY Vanishing Scent Pain Relief Non-Greasy Gel is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySoft