Is Benner Tea Co Diet Green Tea Citrus Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Vitamin C (ascorbic Acid), Green Tea, Pectin, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Aspartame, Phosphoric Acid, Acesulfame Potassium And Calcium Disodium Edta (preservative). Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine.

Check Benner Tea Co Diet Green Tea Citrus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Benner Tea Co Diet Green Tea Citrus is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Light
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go