Is Benny's Choc Mint Crunch Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- compound chocolate
compound chocolate
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup (corn (contains Preservative 220)), Compound Chocolate (10%) (sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm), Cocoa Powder (15%), Emulsifier (322 From Soy), Flavour), Peppermint Oil (0.1%), Colours (102, 133).
Check Benny's Choc Mint Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benny's Choc Mint Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


