Is Ben's Original Bistro Express Butter & Garlic Flavour Vegetarian?

Description
Ready to heat rice delivers buttery, garlicky flavor with fluffy, separate grains and moist texture; reviewers often note convenience, consistent seasoning, and easy pairing with proteins, vegetables, or sauces. Some customers mention occasional uneven heat distribution or slightly soft centers, while most appreciate stovetop or microwave preparation for fast meals.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- natural butter flavour
- natural garlic flavour
- diglycerides
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to heat rice delivers buttery, garlicky flavor with fluffy, separate grains and moist texture; reviewers often note convenience, consistent seasoning, and easy pairing with proteins, vegetables, or sauces. Some customers mention occasional uneven heat distribution or slightly soft centers, while most appreciate stovetop or microwave preparation for fast meals.
Ingredients
Water, Long grain parboiled rice, Seasoning [modified com starch, salt, maltodextrin, yeast extract." coconut oil, autolyzed yeast extract, com syrup, modified milk ingredients, sugar." sunflower oil, dried garlic, turmeric, mono and diglycerides, sunflower lecithin (emulsifier), turmeric extract, natural butter flavour, natural garlic flavour, natural flavour, guar gum, xanthan gum, silicon dioxide], Canola oil.
Check Ben's Original Bistro Express Butter & Garlic Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Bistro Express Butter & Garlic Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
About this product
Grain · Pouch


