Is Ben's Original Bistro Express Butter & Garlic Flavour Dairy Free?

Description
Ready to heat rice delivers buttery, garlicky flavor with fluffy, separate grains and moist texture; reviewers often note convenience, consistent seasoning, and easy pairing with proteins, vegetables, or sauces. Some customers mention occasional uneven heat distribution or slightly soft centers, while most appreciate stovetop or microwave preparation for fast meals.
Why it's not dairy free
- natural butter flavour
- modified milk
natural butter flavour
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to heat rice delivers buttery, garlicky flavor with fluffy, separate grains and moist texture; reviewers often note convenience, consistent seasoning, and easy pairing with proteins, vegetables, or sauces. Some customers mention occasional uneven heat distribution or slightly soft centers, while most appreciate stovetop or microwave preparation for fast meals.
Ingredients
Water, Long grain parboiled rice, Seasoning [modified com starch, salt, maltodextrin, yeast extract." coconut oil, autolyzed yeast extract, com syrup, modified milk ingredients, sugar." sunflower oil, dried garlic, turmeric, mono and diglycerides, sunflower lecithin (emulsifier), turmeric extract, natural butter flavour, natural garlic flavour, natural flavour, guar gum, xanthan gum, silicon dioxide], Canola oil.
Check Ben's Original Bistro Express Butter & Garlic Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Bistro Express Butter & Garlic Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
About this product
Grain · Pouch


