Is Ben's Original Bistro Express Butter & Garlic Flavour Gluten Free?

Description
Ready to heat rice delivers buttery, garlicky flavor with fluffy, separate grains and moist texture; reviewers often note convenience, consistent seasoning, and easy pairing with proteins, vegetables, or sauces. Some customers mention occasional uneven heat distribution or slightly soft centers, while most appreciate stovetop or microwave preparation for fast meals.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified com starch
- yeast extract
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural butter flavour
- +2 more
modified com starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to heat rice delivers buttery, garlicky flavor with fluffy, separate grains and moist texture; reviewers often note convenience, consistent seasoning, and easy pairing with proteins, vegetables, or sauces. Some customers mention occasional uneven heat distribution or slightly soft centers, while most appreciate stovetop or microwave preparation for fast meals.
Ingredients
Water, Long grain parboiled rice, Seasoning [modified com starch, salt, maltodextrin, yeast extract." coconut oil, autolyzed yeast extract, com syrup, modified milk ingredients, sugar." sunflower oil, dried garlic, turmeric, mono and diglycerides, sunflower lecithin (emulsifier), turmeric extract, natural butter flavour, natural garlic flavour, natural flavour, guar gum, xanthan gum, silicon dioxide], Canola oil.
Check Ben's Original Bistro Express Butter & Garlic Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Bistro Express Butter & Garlic Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
About this product
Grain · Pouch


